California Statutes
§ 97.68. — 97.68. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 451, Sec. 1.)
California § 97.68.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Allocation of Property Tax Revenue
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Revenue Allocation Shifts for Education
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 97.68. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in allocating ad valorem property tax revenue allocations for each fiscal year during the fiscal adjustment period, all of the following apply:
(a)
(1)The total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue otherwise required to be allocated to a county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund shall be reduced by the countywide adjustment amount.
(2)The countywide adjustment amount shall be deposited in a Sales and Use Tax Compensation Fund that shall be established in the treasury of each county.
(b)For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Fiscal adjustment period” means the period beginning with the 2004–05 fiscal year and continuing through the later of either of the following:
(A)The fiscal year in which the Di