California Statutes
§ 96.81. — 96.81. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 211, Sec. 19.)
California § 96.81.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Allocation of Property Tax Revenue
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Basic Revenue Allocations
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 96.81. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the property tax apportionment factors applied in allocating property tax revenues in a county for which a Controller’s audit conducted under Section 12468 of the Government Code between July 1, 1993, and June 30, 2001, determined that an allocation method was required to be adjusted and a reallocation was required for prior fiscal years, are deemed to be correct. However, for the 2001-02 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, property tax apportionment factors applied in allocating property tax revenues in a county described in the preceding sentence shall be determined on the basis of property tax apportionment factors for prior fiscal years that have been fully corrected and adjusted, pursuant to the review and recommendation of the Con