California Statutes
§ 8995. — 8995. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 260.)
California § 8995.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 3.PART 3. USE FUEL TAX
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Tax
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lien of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 8995. (2026).
The Department of Motor Vehicles may transfer the registered ownership of any motor vehicle using fuel taxable under this part only after a certificate of excise tax clearance has been issued by the board. The certificate may be issued after the payment of all amounts due under this part, according to the records of the board as of the date of the certificate, or after the payment of the amounts is secured to the satisfaction of the board. An excise tax clearance certificate shall not be required to transfer the registered ownership of a passenger vehicle as defined in Section 465 of the Vehicle Code.