California Statutes
§ 8991. — 8991. (Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 481.)
California § 8991.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 3.PART 3. USE FUEL TAX
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Tax
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Lien of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 8991. (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8996, the excise tax, interest, and penalties are a lien upon and have the effect of an execution duly levied against any motor vehicle in which fuel taxable under this part is used and against any personal property of the user.