California Statutes
§ 7277. — 7277. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1060, Sec. 2.)
California § 7277.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.6.PART 1.6. TRANSACTIONS AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Refunds of Unconstitutional Taxes
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7277. (2026).
(a)In the event that any tax collected under this part is determined on the basis of Section 4 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution to be unconstitutional in a final and nonappealable decision of a court of competent jurisdiction, and the revenues derived from the unconstitutional tax are held by the board in an impound account, a person who has reimbursed a retailer for that payment of that tax or a person, other than in a capacity as a retailer, who has paid that tax may file with the board a claim for refund of the unconstitutional tax in accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in subdivision (b).
(b)
(1)The claim for refund shall be in writing, shall state the specific ground upon which the claim is founded, and shall be accompanied by proof of pay