California Statutes
§ 7275. — 7275. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1060, Sec. 2.)
California § 7275.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.6.PART 1.6. TRANSACTIONS AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Refunds of Unconstitutional Taxes
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7275. (2026).
(a)Where a tax levied in a county in conformity with Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) has been determined to be unconstitutional in a final and nonappealable decision of a court of competent jurisdiction and the revenues derived from that unconstitutional tax are paid to the board and held in an impound account, the board shall administer refunds and reimbursements of those illegally collected taxes in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the effective date of the act adding this chapter, the procedures for refund or reimbursement of unconstitutional taxes contained in this chapter constitute the sole remedies for refund or reimbursement of illegal taxes as described in subdivision (a).
(2)Claims for refun