California Statutes
§ 6829. — 6829. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 499, Sec. 15.)
California § 6829.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Collection of Tax
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Miscellaneous Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6829. (2026).
(a)Upon the termination, dissolution, or abandonment of the business of a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company, any officer, member, manager, partner, or other person having control or supervision of, or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of tax, or who is under a duty to act for the corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company in complying with any requirement of this part, shall, notwithstanding any provision in the Corporations Code to the contrary, be personally liable for any unpaid taxes and interest and penalties on those taxes, if the officer, member, manager, partner, or other person willfully fails to pay