California Statutes
§ 6812. — 6812. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 236, Sec. 7.)
California § 6812.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Collection of Tax
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Payment on Termination of Business and Successor’s Liability
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6812. (2026).
(a)If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold from the purchase price as required, he or she becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him or her to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money.
(b)
(1)Within 60 days after the latest of the dates specified in paragraph (2), the board shall either issue the certificate or mail notice, to the purchaser at his or her address as it appears on the records of the board, of the amount that must be paid
as a condition of issuing the certificate.
(2)For purposes of paragraph (1), the latest of the following dates shall apply:
(A)The date the board receives a written request from the purchaser for a certificate.
(B)The date of the sale of the business or stock of goods.