California Statutes
§ 6811. — 6811. (Amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 613.)
California § 6811.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Collection of Tax
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Payment on Termination of Business and Successor’s Liability
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6811. (2026).
If any person liable for any amount under this part sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the board showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.