California Statutes
§ 6757. — 6757. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 903, Sec. 7.)
California § 6757.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Collection of Tax
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Priority and Lien of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6757. (2026).
(a)If any person fails to pay any amount imposed under this part at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof, including penalties and interest, together with any costs in addition thereto, shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien. The lien is subject to Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 7150) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(b)For the purpose of this section, amounts are “due and payable” on the following
dates:
(1)For amounts disclosed on a return received by the board before the date the return is delinquent, the date the return would have been delinquent;
(2)For amounts disclosed on a return filed on or after the date the return is delinquent, the date the return is received by the board;
(3)For amounts determined un