California Statutes
§ 6396. — 6396. (Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1457.)
California § 6396.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Exemptions From Sales Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6396. (2026).
There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property which, pursuant to the contract of sale, is required to be shipped and is shipped to a point outside this state by the retailer by means of:
(a)facilities operated by the retailer, or (b)
delivery by the retailer to a carrier, customs broker or forwarding agent, whether hired by the purchaser or not, for shipment to such out-of-state point.
For purposes of this section, the term “carrier” shall mean a person or firm engaged in the business of transporting
for compensation tangible personal property owned by other persons, and includes both common and contract carriers. The term “forwarding agent” shall mean a person or firm engaged in the business of