California Statutes
§ 6390. — 6390. (Added by Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 2.)
California § 6390.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Exemptions From Sales Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6390. (2026).
There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the rentals payable under a lease of tangible personal property (a)
when such rentals are required to be included in the measure of the use tax or (b)
when such property is situated outside this state.