California Statutes
§ 623. — 623. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 527, Sec. 6.)
California § 623.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Assessment Roll
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 623. (2026).
The assessor may place a single assessment on the roll for all leased personal property in the county that is assessed with respect to the same taxpayer. Any property assessed pursuant to this section shall, in the absence of evidence establishing otherwise, be deemed to be located at the taxpayer’s primary place of business within the county.