California Statutes
§ 6204. — 6204. (Amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 501.)
California § 6204.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. The Use Tax
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Imposition of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6204. (2026).
The tax required to be collected by the retailer and any amount unreturned to the customer which is not tax but was collected from the customer under the representation by the retailer that it was tax constitutes debts owed by the retailer to this state.