California Statutes
§ 6067. — 6067. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 614.)
California § 6067.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Sales Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Permits
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6067. (2026).
After compliance with Sections 6066 and 6701 by the applicant, and after giving the applicant the notice required by Section 6066.5, the board shall grant and issue to each applicant a separate permit for each place of business within the state. A permit is not assignable and is valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein. It shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which issued.