California Statutes
§ 5909. — 5909. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 387, Sec. 10.)
California § 5909.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 14.PART 14. PROPERTY TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5909. (2026).
(a)County assessors may respond to a taxpayer’s written request for a written ruling as to property tax consequences of an actual or planned particular transaction, or as to the property taxes liability of a specified property. For purposes of statewide uniformity, county assessors may consult with board staff prior to issuing a ruling under this subdivision. Any ruling issued under this subdivision shall notify the taxpayer that the ruling represents the county’s current interpretation of applicable law and does not bind the county, except as provided in subdivision (b).
(b)Where a taxpayer’s failure to timely report information or pay amounts of tax directly results from the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on the county assessor’s written ruling under subdivision (a), the taxpayer shal