California Statutes
§ 5831. — 5831. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 775, Sec. 41.)
California § 5831.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 13.PART 13. TAXATION OF MANUFACTURED HOMES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Collection of Taxes on Mobilehomes
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5831. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivisions (e) and (f), the assessor shall, upon or prior to completion of the local roll, notify each assessee whose manufactured home’s taxable value has increased of the taxable value of that manufactured home as it shall appear on the completed local roll.
(b)The information given by the assessor to the assessee pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include a notification of hearings by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board, which shall include the period during which assessment protests will be accepted and the place where they may be filed. The information shall also include an explanation of the stipulation procedure set forth in Section 1607 and the manner in which the assessee may request use of this procedure.
(c)The information s