California Statutes
§ 5803. — 5803. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 596, Sec. 21.)
California § 5803.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 13.PART 13. TAXATION OF MANUFACTURED HOMES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5803. (2026).
(a)“Full cash value” means the “full cash value” or the “fair market value,” as determined pursuant to Section 110, of a manufactured home similarly equipped and installed, including any value attributable to a manufactured home accessory building or structure as defined in Section 18008.5 of the Health and Safety Code which is sold along with the manufactured home, giving recognition, however, to the exemption provided in subdivision (m) of Section 3 of Article XIII of the Constitution.
(b)The Legislature finds and declares that, because owners of manufactured homes subject to property taxation on rented or leased land do not own the land on which the manufactured home is located and are subject to having the manufactured home removed upon termination of tenancy, “full cash value” for p