California Statutes
§ 5703. — 5703. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1250, Sec. 4.)
California § 5703.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 12.PART 12. TAXATION OF RACEHORSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5703. (2026).
“Racehorse” means each live horse, including a stallion, mare, gelding, ridgeling, colt, filly, or foal, that is or will be eligible to participate in or produce foals which will be eligible to participate in a horseracing contest in California wherein parimutuel racing is permitted under rules and regulations prescribed by the California Horse Racing Board. “Racehorse” does not mean or include any horse over three years old, or four years old in the case of an Arabian horse, that has not participated in a horserace contest on which parimutuel wagering is permitted or has not been used for breeding purposes in order to produce racehorses during the two previous calendar years.