California Statutes
§ 538. — 538. (Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1188.)
California § 538.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Property Escaping Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 538. (2026).
(a)If the assessor believes that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board is unconstitutional or invalid, and as a result thereof concludes that property should be assessed in a manner contrary to such provision, or the assessor proposes to adopt general interpretation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, or this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, that would result in a denial to five or more assessees in that county of an exemption, in whole or in part, of their property from property taxation, the assessor shall, in lieu of making such an assessment, bring an action for declaratory relief against the board under Section 1060 of the Code of Civil Proced