California Statutes
§ 5365. — 5365. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 200, Sec. 8.)
California § 5365.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 10.PART 10. AIRCRAFT ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5365. (2026).
Upon request of the assessor of the county in which an aircraft is habitually based, the owner shall file with the assessor a statement setting forth information about the aircraft that is necessary to ascertain the full value of the aircraft, including, but not limited to, the serial number, the make, model, year of manufacture of the aircraft, and engine and maintenance information, including the total hours logged on the aircraft following the last major overhaul of the engine of the aircraft.