California Statutes
§ 534. — 534. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 264, Sec. 7.)
California § 534.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Property Escaping Assessment
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 534. (2026).
(a)Assessments made pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 501) or this article shall be treated like, and taxed at the same rate applicable to, property regularly assessed on the roll on which it is entered, unless the assessment relates to a prior year and then the tax rate of the prior year shall be applied, except that the tax rate for years prior to the 1981-82 fiscal year shall be divided by four.
(b)No assessment described in subdivision (a) shall be effective for any purpose, including its review, equalization and adjustment by the Board of Equalization, until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United States mail at his or her address as contained in the official records of the county assessor. For purposes of Section 532, the assessment shall be deem