California Statutes
§ 5151. — 5151. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 922, Sec. 7.)
California § 5151.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Interest on Refunds
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5151. (2026).
(a)Interest at the greater of 3 percent per annum or the county pool apportioned rate shall be paid, when that interest is ten dollars ($10) or more, on any amount refunded under Section 5096.7, or refunded to a taxpayer for any reason whatsoever. However, no interest shall be paid under the provisions of this section if the taxpayer has been given the notice required by Section 2635 and has failed to apply for the refund within 30 days after the mailing of that notice. For purposes of this section, “county pool apportioned rate” means the annualized rate of interest earned on the total amount of pooled idle funds from all accounts held by the county treasurer, in excess of the county treasurer’s administrative costs with respect to that amount, as of June 30 of the fiscal year prec