California Statutes
§ 5148. — 5148. (Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1262, Sec. 6.)
California § 5148.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Refund Actions by Taxpayers
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5148. (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 5140, an action to recover taxes levied on state-assessed property arising out of a dispute as to an assessment made pursuant to Section 721, including a dispute as to valuation, assessment ratio, or allocation of value for assessment purposes, shall be brought under this section. In any action brought under this section, the following requirements shall apply:
(a)The action shall be brought by the state assessee. There shall be a single complaint with all parties joined therein with respect to disputes for any year.
(b)The action shall name the board and the county or counties. When a county is named which collected taxes on behalf of a city or cities, the county shall give notice of that action to the city or cities within 30 days of receipt of advice from th