California Statutes
§ 5146. — 5146. (Added by renumbering Section 5148 by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1262, Sec. 5.)
California § 5146.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 9.PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Refunds
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Refund Actions by Taxpayers
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 5146. (2026).
If all or any portion of the taxes sought to be recovered were collected by officers of the county for a city or cities, an action must be brought against the county for the recovery of those taxes. When an action is filed against a county for taxes collected by the county on behalf of a city or cities, the county shall give notice of that action to the city or cities within 30 days of the county’s receipt of the summons and complaint. A fee shall be payable by the assessee in an amount prescribed by the court to cover the reasonable costs incurred by a county or counties in giving the required notice. Any city receiving notice of the action filed against the county may, within 30 days of the receipt of that notice, intervene in that action. Whether or not a city intervenes in the action,