California Statutes
§ 409. — 409. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 615, Sec. 412.)
California § 409.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Requirements
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 409. (2026).
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 7922.530 of the Government Code or any other statutory provision, if the assessor, pursuant to the request of any party, provides information or records that the assessor is not required by law to prepare or keep, the county may require that a fee reasonably related to the actual cost of developing and providing that information be paid by the party receiving the information.
(2)The actual cost of providing the information is not limited to duplication or reproduction costs, but may include recovery of developmental and indirect costs, such as overhead, personnel, supply, material, office, storage, and computer costs.
(3)It is the intent of this section that the county may impose this fee for information and records maintained for