California Statutes
§ 40043. — 40043. (Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 991.)
California § 40043.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 19.PART 19. ENERGY RESOURCES SURCHARGE LAW
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Special Provisions and Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 40043. (2026).
The consumption by an electric utility of purchased electrical energy that is used directly, lost by dissipation or unaccounted for in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles by the electric utility in the process of generation, transmission and distribution of electrical energy is exempt from the surcharge.