California Statutes
§ 3960. — 3960. (Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1611.)
California § 3960.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Rights of Purchaser of Tax-Deeded Property, or Any Other Person Claiming Through Him, to Bring Action to Determine Adverse Claims to or Clouds Upon Tax-Deeded Property Purchased From the State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3960. (2026).
All unknown defendants shall be served by publication as provided for in Section 415.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but it must appear by affidavit that the plaintiff used reasonable diligence to ascertain the identity of the unknown defendants and to ascertain the identity of any persons sued as heirs and devisees.