California Statutes
§ 3952. — 3952. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 316, Sec. 43.)
California § 3952.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Rights of Purchaser of Tax-Deeded Property, or Any Other Person Claiming Through Him, to Bring Action to Determine Adverse Claims to or Clouds Upon Tax-Deeded Property Purchased From the State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3952. (2026).
The complaint may further include as defendants persons unknown to plaintiff who claim any right, interest, lien, or claim on the land or cloud upon the title of plaintiff thereto arising prior to the date of the tax deed. In any case in which any person who appears to have had an interest in the land or any claim or cloud upon the title of the plaintiff thereto is known to be dead, the heirs and devisees of that person may be sued as “the heirs and devisees” of the person, naming him or her, or if the person is believed to be dead and that belief is alleged in the complaint on information and belief then the heirs and devisees of that person may also be sued as “the heirs and devisees” of that person, naming him or her, provided that the person is also named as a defendant.