California Statutes
§ 3950. — 3950. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 316, Sec. 41.)
California § 3950.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Rights of Purchaser of Tax-Deeded Property, or Any Other Person Claiming Through Him, to Bring Action to Determine Adverse Claims to or Clouds Upon Tax-Deeded Property Purchased From the State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3950. (2026).
Whenever tax-defaulted property has been purchased at tax sale, including purchases made under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 3771), and all subsequent taxes levied and payable have been paid, the purchaser, or any person claiming through the purchaser, may bring an action to determine adverse claims to or clouds upon that property. The complaint shall be verified and shall aver the matters above enumerated.