California Statutes
§ 38705. — 38705. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 387.)
California § 38705.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 18.5.PART 18.5. TIMBER YIELD TAX
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Administration
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 38705. (2026).
Except as provided in Sections 38402 and 38706, it is unlawful for the board or any person having an administrative duty under this part to make known in any manner whatever the business affairs, operations, or any other information pertaining to any timber owner or any other person required to report to the board or pay a tax pursuant to this part, or the amount or source of income, profits, losses, expenditures, or any particular thereof, set forth or disclosed in any return, or to permit any return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person. However, the Governor may, by general or special order, authorize examination by other state officers, by tax officers of another state, by the federal government, if a recip