California Statutes
§ 3809. — 3809. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 830, Sec. 18.)
California § 3809.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Deed to State, County or Public Agencies
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Purchase from the State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3809. (2026).
A proceeding based on alleged invalidity or irregularity of any agreement or deed executed under this article can only be commenced within one year after the execution of the instrument. Sections 351 to 358, inclusive, of the Code of Civil Procedure do not apply to the time within which a proceeding may be brought under this section.