California Statutes
§ 3729. — 3729. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 189, Sec. 4.)
California § 3729.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Sale to Private Parties After Deed to State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3729. (2026).
(a)When a court holds a tax deed given under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 3771), former Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 3475), former Chapter 4.3 (commencing with Section 3534), or former Sections 3897 and 3897d of the Political Code void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price in excess of the amount for which he or she has been reimbursed for taxes, penalties, and costs. The refund shall be made in the same manner as a refund of an overpayment of tax, except that the claim shall be presented within one year after the judgment becomes final.
(b)The holder of a tax certificate who received all or any part of the amount paid by the delinquent taxpayer shall not be obligated to make any refund or