California Statutes
§ 3707. — 3707. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 284, Sec. 1.)
California § 3707.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 6.PART 6. TAX SALES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Sale to Private Parties After Deed to State
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 3707. (2026).
(a)
(1)The right of redemption terminates at the close of business on the last business day prior to the commencement date of the tax sale.
(2)The commencement of the tax sale constitutes the actual sale date regardless of auction conclusion.
(3)The taxpayer loses all rights during the auction period for failure to redeem the property by the final redemption date.
(4)If the tax collector approves a sale as a credit transaction and does not receive full payment on or before the date upon which the tax collector requires pursuant to Section 3693.1, the right of redemption is revived on the next business day following that date.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any remittance sent by mail for redemption of tax-defaulted property must be received in the tax collector’s offic