California Statutes
§ 30125. — 30125. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 136, Sec. 4.)
California § 30125.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Cigarette and Tobacco Products Surtax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30125. (2026).
Funds expended pursuant to this article shall be used only for the purposes expressed in this article and shall be used to supplement existing levels of service and not to fund existing levels of service. The fund and accounts in the fund may be used for loans to the General Fund as provided in Sections 16310 and 16381 of the Government Code. The loans shall be repaid with interest from the General Fund at the Pooled Money Investment Account rate.