California Statutes
§ 30124. — 30124. (Repealed (in Sec. 3) and added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 194, Sec. 4.)
California § 30124.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Cigarette and Tobacco Products Surtax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30124. (2026).
(a)With the exception of payments of refunds made pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 30361) of Chapter 6, and reimbursement of the State Board of Equalization for expenses incurred in the administration and collection of the tax imposed by Section 30123, pursuant to its powers vested by this part, all moneys raised pursuant to the taxes imposed by Section 30123 shall be deposited into the fund as provided in subdivision (b).
(b)Moneys shall be deposited in the fund according to the following formula:
(1)Twenty percent shall be deposited in the Health Education Account.
(2)Thirty-five percent shall be deposited in the Hospital Services Account.
(3)Ten percent shall be deposited in the Physician Services Account.
(4)Five percent shall be deposited in the Research Account. (