California Statutes
§ 30123. — 30123. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 426, Sec. 2.)
California § 30123.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Cigarette and Tobacco Products Surtax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30123. (2026).
(a)In addition to the tax imposed upon the distribution of cigarettes by this chapter, there shall be imposed upon every distributor a tax upon the distribution of cigarettes at the rate of twelve and one-half mills ($0.0125) for each cigarette distributed.
(b)There shall be imposed upon every distributor a tax upon the distribution of tobacco products, based on the wholesale cost of these
products, at a tax rate, as determined annually by the State Board of Equalization, which is equivalent to the combined rate of tax imposed on cigarettes by subdivision (a) and the other provisions of this part.
(c)The wholesale cost used to calculate the amount of tax due under subdivision (b) does not include the wholesale cost of tobacco products that were returned by a customer during the sa