California Statutes
§ 30008. — 30008. (Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 634, Sec. 3.)
California § 30008.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 13.PART 13. CIGARETTE TAX
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 30008. (2026).
“Distribution” includes:
(a)The sale of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in this state.
(b)The use or consumption of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in this state.
(c)The placing in this state of untaxed cigarettes or tobacco products in a vending machine or in retail stock for the purpose of selling the cigarettes or tobacco products to consumers.