California Statutes
§ 2605. — 2605. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 546, Sec. 4.)
California § 2605.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 5.PART 5. COLLECTION OF TAXES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 2605. (2026).
The following taxes on the secured roll are due and payable November 1:
(a)All taxes on personal property.
(b)Half the taxes on real property, and if the amount is not evenly divisible by two, the odd cent is also due and payable unless the roll shows the odd cent as part of the second installment.