California Statutes
§ 25137. — 25137. (Added by Stats. 1966, Ch. 2.)
California § 25137.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 25137. (2026).
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
(a)Separate accounting;
(b)The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(c)The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business
activity in this state; or
(d)The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.