California Statutes
§ 25125. — 25125. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1170, Sec. 2.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 11. PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW·Ch. 17. CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
(a)Capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(b)Capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if:
(1)The property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale, or
(2)The taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a
situs.
(c)Except in the case of the sale of a partnership interest, capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(d)Gain or loss on the sale of a partnership interest is allocable to this state in the ratio of the original cost of partnership tangible property in the state t