California Statutes
§ 25124. — 25124. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 862, Sec. 221.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 11. PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW·Ch. 17. CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
(a)Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(b)Net rent and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this state:
(1)If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state, or
(2)In their entirety if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the
taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
(c)The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of phy