California Statutes
§ 25120. — 25120. (Amended by Stats. 2009, 3rd Ex. Sess., Ch. 17, Sec. 10.)
California § 25120.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 17.CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 25120. (2026).
As used in Sections 25120 to 25139, inclusive, which shall hereafter be referred to as “this act,” unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)“Business income” means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations.
(b)“Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(c)“Compensation” means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.
(d)“Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income. (