California Statutes
§ 23609. — 23609. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 231, Sec. 83.)
California § 23609.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 11.PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Tax Credits
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 23609. (2026).
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “tax” (as defined by Section 23036) an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to credit for increasing research activities, except as follows:
(a)For each taxable year beginning before January 1, 1997, both of the following modifications shall apply:
(1)The reference to “20 percent” in Section 41(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read “8 percent.”
(2)The reference to “20 percent” in Section 41(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read “12 percent.”
(b)
(1)For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, and before January 1, 1999, both of the following modifications shall apply:
(A)The