California Statutes
§ 2215. — 2215. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 643, Sec. 32.)
California § 2215.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 4.PART 4. LEVY OF TAX
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Reimbursement for Costs Mandated by the State
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 2215. (2026).
“Special district” means any agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. “Special district” includes a county service area, a maintenance district or area, an improvement district or improvement zone, or any other zone or area, formed for the purpose of designating an area within which a property tax rate will be levied to pay for a service or improvement benefiting that area. “Special district” does not include a city, a county, a school district or a community college district. “Special district” does not include any agency which is not authorized by statute to levy a property tax rate or receive an allocation of property tax revenues. However, for the purpose of the allocation of property taxes pursuant to Chapter 6 (