California Statutes
§ 21027. — 21027. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 543, Sec. 20.)
California § 21027.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.7.PART 10.7. TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 21027. (2026).
(a)
(1)For purposes of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part or any other law that is applicable to the mailing of any returns, payments, or any other items required to be filed under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part, any reference in Section 11003 of the Government Code to the United States mail shall be treated as including a reference to any designated delivery service, and any reference in that section to a post office cancellation mark shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded electronically by a designated delivery service, kept in the regular course of t