California Statutes
§ 21021. — 21021. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 86, Sec. 290.)
California § 21021.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.7.PART 10.7. TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 21021. (2026).
(a)If any officer or employee of the board recklessly disregards board published procedures, a taxpayer aggrieved by that action or omission may bring an action for damages against the State of California in superior court.
(b)In any action brought under subdivision (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the State of California,
the state shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of all of the following:
(1)Actual and direct monetary damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the actions or omissions.
(2)Reasonable litigation costs, as defined for purposes of Section 19717.
(c)In the awarding of damages under subdivision (b), the court shall take into consideration the negligence or omissions, if any, on the part of the plaintiff which contri