California Statutes
§ 19755. — 19755. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 656) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 14, Sec. 20.)
California § 19755.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 9.5.CHAPTER 9.5. Tax Shelters
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Statute of Limitations for Abusive Tax Avoidance Transactions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19755. (2026).
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding Section 19057, and except as provided in paragraph (2), with respect to proposed deficiency assessments related to an abusive tax avoidance transaction, a notice of a proposed deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer within eight years after the return was filed, or within the period otherwise provided in Article 3 (commencing with Section 19031) of Chapter 4 of this part, whichever expires later.
(2)For notices mailed on or after August 1, 2011, with respect to proposed deficiency assessments related to an abusive tax avoidance transaction, a notice of a proposed deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer within 12 years after the return was filed, or within the period otherwise provided in Article 3 (commencing with Section 19031) of Chapter 4