California Statutes
§ 19717. — 19717. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 931, Sec. 33.)
California § 19717.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Violations
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19717. (2026).
(a)The prevailing party may be awarded a judgment for reasonable litigation costs incurred, in the case of any civil proceeding brought by or against the State of California in a court of record of this state in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this part.
(b)
(1)A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded under subdivision (a) unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted all administrative remedies available to that party under this part, including the filing of an appeal as provided in Section 19324. Any failure to agree to an extension of the time for the assessment of any tax shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether the prevailing party meets the r