California Statutes
§ 19503. — 19503. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 862, Sec. 37.)
California § 19503.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 10.2.PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Administration of Tax
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Powers and Duties of Franchise Tax Board
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 19503. (2026).
(a)The Franchise Tax Board shall prescribe all rules and regulations necessary for the enforcement of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 10.7 (commencing with Section 21001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), and this part and may prescribe the extent to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) shall be applied without retroactive effect.
(b)
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, no regulation relating to Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 10.7 (commencing with Section 21001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part shall apply to any taxable year ending before the date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any regulation i